Sponsored by: TCS
- Welcome
- Worship
- Community
- Education
- Membership
- Donate
Contact Us
Contact Us
We are always happy to hear from you! Send us a message.
OUR ADDRESS
The Community Synagogue
160 Middle Neck Road
Port Washington, NY 11050
Phone: (516) 883-3144
Fax: (516) 883-4203
OFFICE HOURS
Monday–Thursday 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Friday 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
EMAIL & PHONE EXTENSIONS
To contact by phone, dial the Temple's main number (516) 883-3144 and enter the extension shown below.
CLERGY
Rabbi Irwin Zeplowitz (x328), rabbiz@commsyn.org
Cantor Claire Franco (x328), cfranco@commsyn.org
Rabbi Jade Sank Ross (x328), rabbijsr@commsyn.org
Rabbi Lyle S. Rothman (x328), rabbirothman@commsyn.org
Cantor Ella Gladstone Martin (x328), egladstonemartin@commsyn.org
Jean Gatz, Assistant to the Clergy (x328), jgatz@commsyn.org
ADMINISTRATION
Jeff Rembrandt, Executive Director (x311), jrembrandt@commsyn.org
Mara Silverstein, President, msilverstein@commsyn.org
Phyllis Zuckerbrot, Controller (x312), pzuckerbrot@commsyn.org
Annette Rosalia, Office Manager (x322), arosalia@commsyn.org
Allison Merims, Communications Associate (x336), amerims@commsyn.org
Ted Dzyr, Facilities Manager (x349), tdzyr@commsyn.org
Maintenance Office (x348), maintenance@commsyn.org
Lindsay Ganci, Associate Director of Engagement (x330), lganci@commsyn.org
Main Office (x310), info@commsyn.org
RELIGIOUS SCHOOL & YOUTH STAFF
Shari Isserles, Director of Congregational Education, (x318), shari@commsyn.org
Orly Danialian, Assistant Director of Education (x358) orly@commsyn.org
Sal Kraiem, Youth Engagement Coordinator (x323), skraiem@commsyn.org
Religious School Office (x342), relschool@commsyn.org
L'DOR V'DOR EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER
Jen Schiffer, ECC Director (x314), jschiffer@commsyn.org
Liad Zayit, ECC Assistant Director (x313), lzayit@commsyn.org
ECC Office (x316), ecc@commsyn.org
MEMBERSHIP
Jeff Rembrandt, Executive Director (x311), jrembrandt@commsyn.org
Bari Ziegel, New Member Concierge (516-816-1082), bziegel@aol.com
Tue, March 19 2024
9 Adar II 5784
-
Monday ,
MarMarch 18 , 2024
Monday, Mar 18th 12:00a to Thursday, Mar 21st 12:00a
-
Tuesday ,
MarMarch 19 , 2024
Tuesday, Mar 19th 10:00a to 11:30a
-
Tuesday ,
MarMarch 19 , 2024
Tuesday, Mar 19th 10:30a to 11:30a
-
Tuesday ,
MarMarch 19 , 2024RS Tuesday Afternoon Classes - Grades 4-6
Tuesday, Mar 19th 4:00p to 6:00p
-
Tuesday ,
MarMarch 19 , 2024Grade 7 Electives
Tuesday, Mar 19th 6:15p to 7:00p
-
Tuesday ,
MarMarch 19 , 2024
Tuesday, Mar 19th 7:30p to 9:00p
For Complete Community Calendar Click Here |
Worship Schedule
Shabbat "Vayikra"~ "שבת "ויקרא
Friday, March 22
6:30 pm – Erev Shabbat, worship in person or watch on our Website.
Saturday, March 23
9:00 am – Shabbat Havurah Morning & Torah Study, worship and study in person or register here to join via Zoom. Torah Study will take place during Shabbat Havurah.
10:30 am - Shabbat Morning (B'nai Mitzvah of Ella Birnbaum & Zachary Kraidin), worship in person or watch on our Website.